In previous posts, we have discussed the exacting proof that
[…] have generally found age differences of less than ten years insufficient to
satisfy this prima facie case element.
The Court then determined, “[a]bsent any evidence to suggest
discrimination, the six year age difference in this case is not sufficient by
itself to satisfy the substantially younger requirement.” Consequently, the plaintiff’s prima facie
case failed for this further reason.
Finally, the plaintiff had also asserted an alternative
claim for wrongful discharge under North Carolina state law.
The plaintiff based this claim on
N.C. Stat.Gen § 143–422.2, a statute recognizing that it is against North Carolina public
policy for an employer of 15 or more to discriminate, “on account of race,
religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap.”
The statute is found in
North Carolina’s Equal Employment Practices Act.
In its
opinion, the Court made short work in dismissing this alternative claim for the
same reasons cited in dismissing the federal age discrimination claim.
In this way, the Court concluded, as have